BAUER_58-1_POST_BAUER_PAGES_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/6/2021 4:12 PM
[…] In the vast majority of cases, this is appropriate—state law generally governs all contractual formation. See, e.g., Walker v. Builddirect.com Techs., Inc., 349 P.3d 549, 552 (Okla. 2015). However, when the federal government enters into a contract, specific federal statutes apply. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 3101. Title 41 of the U.S. Code governs the formation of contracts with the federal government. A breach of contract claim arising under a Title 41 contract satisfies federal question jurisdiction and requires no supplemental source of jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”); 41 U.S.C. § 7107 (“[A] contractor may appeal the [agency decision regarding a breach of contract claim] to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit . . . .”); 41 U.S.C. § 7102 (“Unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, this chapter applies to any express or implied contract . . . made by an executive agency . . . .”); see, e.g., PIOTROWSKI, supra note 37 (discussing the role of federal contractors in FOIA).