Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] These works and practices exhausted virtually all tonal, formal, rhythmic, metric, contrapuntal, compositional, and theoretical possibilities within the realm of tonality. As one might cite legal precedents as examples to defend or prove a legal point, so must a music analyst follow a similar method in analyzing scores to determine plagiarism.

the performance involved." 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2). At the same time, the later performer "shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work." Id. 395. The exact rhythm or intervallic melodic shape (for instance, melody including pickup note(s))-given varying or modified tempi, meter, rhythmic values, etc.--of a rising perfect fourth, followed by a rising major second and another rising second, found in, for example, 's "How Dry I Am"