IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] (21 R 461-62) That is, the court used Rundall’s testimony for the very reason the defendant had objected to it. It was hearsay and inadmissible hearsay at that. Yet, the court, rather than using Rundall’s testimony to show that Andrews was mad at

Peterson used it to show he intended to cut off his stepson, which would have justified the pecuniary gain aggravator. It used Price’s hearsay for the same purpose. Doing so, obviously was wrong.

44 Of course §921.141(1), Fla. Stat. (2006), allows the trial court to consider

“Any such evidence which the court deems to have probative value . . . .regardless of the exclusionary rules of evidence.” There is, however, a caveat. The defendant must still have a “fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay evidence.” When the declarant is dead, as is the case here, the “fair opportunity” requirement cannot be met.