IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] 23 might be. . . Victim impact evidence is simply another form or method of informing the sentencing authority about the specific harm caused by the crime in question.” (Emphasis in opinion)

This Court in Windom v. State, 656 So.2d 432, 438 (Fla. 1995), following

Payne also allowed jurors to hear this evidence.

[W]e believe that section 921.141(7) indicates clearly that victim impact evidence is admitted only after there is present in the record evidence of one or more aggravating circumstances. The evidence is not admitted as an aggravator but, instead, as set forth in section 921.141(7), allows the jury to consider “the victim's uniqueness as an individual human being and the resultant loss to the community's members by the victim's death.” § 921.141(7), Fla.Stat. (1993)

There is an almost intuitively obvious problem with this special type of evidence.

In a proceeding that considers only evidence relevant to the aggravating and mitigating factors, the jury hears evidence that has explicitly no relevance to either.