·~\MW··;; .;~FC· ·~· f\?:'*"=.4 /\/)*:'U'$" .'~ fR· ...J... ····0'"...... :..... VV~ f\hdk ., ·wi ,...•...
[…] Under the facts of this case, the demands of due process mandated the trial court to instruct the jury sua sponte. Its failure to do so violated appellant's constitutional rights and prejudiced the defense.

Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b) states, "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue ofwhether or not the defendant actually found a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." A defendant is entitled to an instruction based on section 22 "when there is substantial evidence ofthe defendant's voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant's actual formation of

VerdugoAOB 143 specific intent.'" (People v.