·~\MW··;; .;~FC· ·~· f\?:'*"=.4 /\/)*:'U'$" .'~ fR· ...J... ····0'"...... :..... VV~ f\hdk ., ·wi ,...•...
[…] Mayfield (1993)

5 Cal.4th 142,213-214,19 Cal.Rptr.2d 836,873 ["It is particularly important in capital cases, which are often factually and legally complex, that courts ensure protection ofthe defendant's constitutional right to a full defense."]) As in Keenan, the trial court in this case erred in failing to find that the "presumption a second attorney is required...was not rebutted." (31 Cal.3d at 253, 180 Cal.Rptr. at 495.)

The federal courts, in fact, always provide for two counsel in a capital case (18

U.S.C.A. sec.3005 ["Whoever is indicted for. ..capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court...shall promptly, upon the defendant's request,

assign 2 such counseL"]) "[T]he purpose ofthe two counsel provision [is] to reduce the chance that an innocent defendant would be put to death because of inadvertence or errors

in judgment ofhis counsel, and to attempt to prevent mistakes that would be irrevocable because ofthe finality ofthe punishment."