·~\MW··;; .;~FC· ·~· f\?:'*"=.4 /\/)*:'U'$" .'~ fR· ...J... ····0'"...... :..... VV~ f\hdk ., ·wi ,...•...
[…] Oklahoma, supra,

455 U.S. 104, 112; Enmund v. Florida (1982) 458 U.S. 782, 801.) Unless the evidence introduced in aggravation has some bearing on the defendant's personal responsibility and

24 In considering the scope and logic ofthe California capital sentencing scheme, it should be noted that the California statutes allow a time and place for a victim's next of kin to express their feelings of loss during a criminal homicide proceeding. That time is not at the penalty-phase trial of a capital case. Rather, that time is when the sentence is formally imposed. Penal Code section 1191.1 mandates notice and an opportunity for the victim's next ofkin to "express his, her or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution" when final judgment is pronounced. The victim's families were given this opportunity at the imposition ofsentence.