University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] As a result, the Sunshine Act requires that agency members generally “jointly conduct or dispose of agency business” through meetings that are “open to public observation.”66 The Act went beyond FOIA by omitting a deliberative process exemption and thereby extending transparency requirements to predecisional deliberations.67

63 Pub. L. No. 94-409, § 2, 90 Stat. 1241, 1241 (1976). 64 S. REP. NO. 94-354, at 1 (1975); see also H.R. REP. NO. 94-880, at 2–4 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2183. 65 Common Cause v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 674 F.2d 921, 928 (D.C. Cir. 1982). 66 5 U.S.C. § 552b(b). 67 Common Cause, 674 F.2d at 929. 12

At the same time, the need “to provide the public with such information” must be balanced against “protecting the rights of individuals and the ability of the Government to carry out its responsibilities.”68 As a result, the open meeting obligations of the Sunshine Act are subject to a number of statutory exemptions.69 Exemption 4 authorizes the withholding of “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential,” while Exemption 6 allows the