USCA4 Appeal: 18-2486 Doc: 2-2 Filed: 12/17/2018 Pg: 1 of 189
[…] additional and distinct Emoluments Clauses prohibiting the acceptance of money from foreign or

state governments for official services rendered. Moreover, it seems highly unlikely that the

Framers would have intended bribery to be both an impeachable offense and, at the same time, an

activity Congress could consent to when a foreign government donor is involved. The President

makes no attempt to come to terms with this anomaly.

22 See Section III.B.2, infra, for a more detailed discussion on the ordinary use of the term. 23 U.S. Const. art. II, § 4 provides: “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

-21-

Add. 70 USCA4 Appeal: 18-2486 Doc: 2-2 Filed: 12/17/2018 Pg: 73 of 189 Case 8:17-cv-01596-PJM Document 123 Filed 07/25/18 Page 22 of 52

Accordingly, given the text of both Clauses, the Court begins with a strong presumption