USCA4 Appeal: 18-2486 Doc: 2-2 Filed: 12/17/2018 Pg: 1 of 189
[…] As Professor Teachout has noted, “[c]orruption, in the American tradition, does not just

include blatant bribes and theft from the public till, [it] encompasses many situations where

politicians and public institutions serve private interests at the public’s expense.” Teachout,

Corruption in America, supra, at 2. Where, for example, a President maintains a premier hotel

property that generates millions of dollars a year in profits, how likely is it that he will not be

swayed, whether consciously or subconsciously, in any or all of his dealings with foreign or

31 U.S. Const. art. II, § 4 provides: “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

-36-

Add. 85 USCA4 Appeal: 18-2486 Doc: 2-2 Filed: 12/17/2018 Pg: 88 of 189 Case 8:17-cv-01596-PJM Document 123 Filed 07/25/18 Page 37 of 52

domestic governments that might choose to spend large sums of money at that hotel property?32