Catholic University Law Review
[…] Given these additional concerns, that are generally non-existent with other

164. U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence.”). 165. Alina Das, The Immigration Penalties of Criminal Convictions: Resurrecting Categorical Analysis in Immigration Law, 86 N.Y.U.L. REV. 1669, 1682–85 (2011) (describing the connection between a criminal conviction and initiations of immigration sanctions, including removal proceedings). 166. 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2012) (stating “[i]n any removal proceeding before an immigration judge . . . the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel”). 167. Koh, supra note 7, at 1154–59 (discussing the “exceptional need for notice in the immigration context,” and providing other factors that further play into the need for a “strong vagueness analysis”). 168. Id. at 1160 (commenting that “[e]xtraordinary levels of arbitrariness [exists] when