CASSANDRA JOHNSON LANDRY, : 18-55697-LRC Aka CASSANDRA LANDRY, : : : in PROCEEDINGS UNDER : CHAPTER 7 of the DEBTOR
[…] (Doc. 154). Melissa Davey, the former Chapter 13 trustee (the “Former Chapter 13 Trustee”), opposes the Motion on the basis that it was filed in bad faith. “The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). In Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass., 549 U.S. 365, 371-72 (2007), the Supreme Court held that a Chapter 7 debtor does not have an absolute right to convert to Chapter 13. Rather, the right to convert is tempered by § 706(d), which provides that “‘[n]othwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.’” Id. at 372. Accordingly, a court may deny a debtor’s first request to convert from Chapter 7 to 13 where cause would exist to dismiss the case under § 1307(c). Id. at 373. The Court has even greater discretion to deny a motion to reconvert. In re Povah, 455 B.R. 328, 340 (Bankr.