TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] A46 § 926(a) (delegating to Attorney General the power to prescribe “such rules and regulations as are neces- sary to carry out the provisions of [the Gun Control Act]”); 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) (delegating to Attorney General, see id. § 7801(a)(2)(A), the power to “pre- scribe all needful rules and regulations for the en- forcement of [the National Firearms Act]”). The statutory context bolsters the inference that Congress intended those delegations to encompass regulations with criminal implications. The Gun Con- trol Act, found at Chapter 44 of Title 18, is a purely criminal statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(2). Yet § 926(a) expressly delegates to the Attorney General the power to promulgate “such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of th[at] chapter.” Similarly, the National Firearms Act, found at Chapter 53 of Title 26, has criminal applications. See 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(2); United States v. Thomp- son/Center Arms Co., 504 U.S. 505, 517, 112 S.Ct. 2102, 119 L.Ed.2d 308 (1992).