TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Id. § 3345(a)(3). In a break from the earlier Va- cancies Act, the FVRA also eliminated the exception for the Office of the Attorney General, so the Presi- dent can override the first-assistant default rule even for that Office. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 3347 (1994), with 5 U.S.C. § 3347 (2018). And the FVRA increased the amount of time during which an acting official may serve to 210 days, subject to certain statutory excep- tions. See id. § 3346; see also SW Gen., 137 S.Ct. at 935–36. The FVRA includes an exclusivity provision that explains how the FVRA interacts with agency-specific statutes like the AG Act. Under § 3347(a), the FVRA is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency ... for which ap- pointment is required to be made by the President, by *126 and with the advice and consent of the Senate, unless ... a statutory provision expressly” either “au- thorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Ex- ecutive department, to designate an officer or em- ployee” to serve in an acting capacity or “designates an officer or employee” to serve in an acting capacity. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).