TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] AGENCY: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice. *66514 ACTION: Final rule. * * * I. Executive Summary A. Summary of the Regulatory Action The current regulations at §§ 447.11, 478.11, and 479.11 of title 27, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), contain definitions for the term “machinegun.” [FN1]1

1 Regulations implementing the relevant statutes spell the term “machine gun” rather than “machinegun.” E.g., 27 CFR (B1)

B2

The definitions used in 27 CFR 478.11 and 479.11 match the statutory definition of “machinegun” in the National Firearms Act of 1934 (NFA), as amended, and the Gun Control Act of 1968 (GCA), as amended. Under the NFA, the term “machinegun” means “any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single func- tion of the trigger.” 26 U.S.C. 5845(b).