TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Id. § 3; see also SW Gen., 137 S.Ct. at 935. Un- til recently, with the enactment of the modern FVRA, the President could not invoke the override authority established in the Vacancies Act to designate an Act-

C14 ing Attorney General; the first-assistant default rule always applied. 5 U.S.C. § 3347 (1994) (providing that the President’s authority to designate acting of- ficials under the FVRA “d[id] not apply to a vacancy in the office of the Attorney General”). In addition to the Vacancies Act, Congress has en- acted a series of agency-specific statutes, including the AG Act, 28 U.S.C. § 508. The AG Act provides that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office, and for the purpose [of the first-assistant de- fault rule] the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id. § 508(a). The AG Act then provides a further order of succession: “When by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is available to exercise the duties of the office of Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General shall act as Attorney General,” and “[t]he At- torney General may designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.” Id. § 508(b).