TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The Attorney General Act, 28 U.S.C. § 508, is one of those office-specific vacancy statutes. That statute specifies a line of succession for a vacancy in the Of- fice of the Attorney General. First in line is the Depu- ty Attorney General, who “may exercise all the duties of th[e] office” and who, *12 “for the purpose of sec- tion 3345 of [the Reform Act],” is deemed “the first assistant to the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). If the Deputy Attorney General is unavaila- ble, the Attorney General Act directs that “the Asso- ciate Attorney General shall act as Attorney Gen- eral,” and “[t]he Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys Gen- eral, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.” Id. § 508(b). Codrea and the Department have battled at length over the interaction between the Reform Act and the Attorney General Act in the event of a vacancy in the position of the Attorney General.