TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Because “interpretive rules * * * enjoy no Chev- ron status as a class,” Mead, 533 U.S. at 232, 121 S.Ct. 2164, the Bureau’s exegesis on Chevron would have served no purpose unless the agency intended the Rule to be legislative in character. Other evidence of agency intent points to the same conclusion. One consideration under our decisions is “whether the agency has explicitly invoked its gen- eral legislative authority.” Am. Mining Cong., 995 F.2d at 1112. The Rule does exactly that, invoking two separate delegations of legislative authority. See 83 Fed. Reg. at 66,515. The first is 18 U.S.C. § 926(a), which empowers the Attorney General to “prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Gun Control Act].” The second is 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a), which grants the Attorney General authority to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations” for the enforcement of the Na- tional Firearms Act. See 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A).