TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Id. § 508(a). The AG Act then provides a further order of succession: “When by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is available to exercise the duties of the office of Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General shall act as Attorney General,” and “[t]he At- torney General may designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.” Id. § 508(b). In 1998, Congress enacted the FVRA. Like the ear- lier Vacancies Act, the FVRA includes a first- assistant default rule, but it permits the President to override that rule in one of two ways. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). First, “the President ... may direct a per- son who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily.”

C15 Id. § 3345(a)(2). Second, “the President ... may direct an officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily” if that individual has served in the agency for at least 90 days in the 365–day period pre- ceding the vacancy in a position that receives pay “equal to or greater than the minimum rate of pay payable for a position at GS-15 of the General Sched- ule.” Id. § 3345(a)(3).