TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Three other district courts have already upheld the President’s statutory and consti- tutional authority to designate Whitaker as Acting Attorney General, though those decisions did not consider the precise theories advanced here. See United States v. Smith, No. 18-cr- 0015, 2018 WL 6834712, at *1–4 (W.D.N.C. Dec. 28, 2018); United States v. Peters, No. 17-cr-55, 2018 WL 6313534, at *2–5 (E.D. Ky. Dec. 3, 2018); United States v. Valencia, No. 17-cr-882, 2018 WL 6182755, at *2–4 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 27, 2018).

C43 most relevant to this issue are §§ 3345 and 3347 of the FVRA and § 508 of the AG Act. Section 3345(a) of the FVRA creates a default rule that applies whenever an official otherwise subject to the advice and consent of the Senate “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and du- ties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). In such a case, the FVRA provides that “the first assistant to the of- fice of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity,” subject to certain time limitations. Id. § 3345(a)(1). The FVRA further provides that “the President ... may direct an officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the va- cant office temporarily in an acting capacity” so long as that individual served in the agency for at least 90 days in the 365-day period preceding the vacancy in a position compensated at a rate “equal to or greater than the minimum rate of pay payable for a position at GS-15 of the General Schedule.” Id. § 3345(a)(3).