TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] B35 discretion to determine what regulations are in fact ‘necessary.”’ Nat’l Rifle Ass’n v. Brady, 914 F.2d 475, 479 (4th Cir. 1990). In the original GCA implement- ing regulations, ATF provided regulatory definitions of the terms that Congress did not define in the stat- ute. 33 FR 18555 (Dec. 14, 1968). Since 1968, ATF has occasionally added definitions to the implement- ing regulations. See, e.g., 63 FR 35520 (June 30, 1998). Similarly, 26 U.S.C. 7805(a) states that “the [Attorney General] shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title.” As is the case with the GCA, ATF has provided regulato- ry definitions for terms in the NFA that Congress did not define, such as “frame or receiver” and “manual reloading.” See, e.g., 81 FR 2658 (Jan. 15, 2016).