TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Id. Indeed, “[w]hether the Gov- ernment interprets a criminal statute too broadly (as it sometimes does) or too narrowly (as the ATF used to in construing § 922(a)(6)), a court has an obligation to correct its error.” Id. In its Apel and Abramski de- cisions, then, “[t]he Supreme Court has expressly in- structed us not to apply Chevron deference when an agency seeks to interpret a criminal statute.” Gutierrez-Brizuela v. Lynch, 834 F.3d 1142, 1156 (10th Cir. 2016) (Gorsuch, J., concurring). My colleagues believe that this case is different be- cause the 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) definition of “ma- chinegun” has both civil7 and criminal8 enforcement

7 See 26 U.S.C. § 5872(a) (“Any firearm involved in any viola- tion of the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture, and (except as provided in subsection (b)) all the provisions of internal revenue laws relating to searches, sei- zures, and forfeitures of unstamped articles are extended to and

A78 implications. They reach their conclusion regarding the applicable standard of review based in part on a footnote in Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Com- munities for a Great Oregon, 515 U.S. 687, 115 S.Ct. 2407, 132 L.Ed.2d 597 (1995).