TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Mr. Whitaker was des- ignated under the latter option, since his service as chief of staff comported with the Reform Act’s dura- tion-of-service and pay grade requirements. Guedes, 356 F.Supp.3d at 138 (“The parties do not dispute that Whitaker satisfies the eligibility criteria in the [Reform Act.]”). Congress broadly designated the Reform Act to be the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an

A14 acting official to perform the functions and duties of any” Executive office that would otherwise require Senate confirmation. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). But there is an “unless”—Congress crafted exceptions to that ex- clusivity. Id. As relevant here, Section 3347(a) does not control if another “statutory provision expressly * * * designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity[.]” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B). The Attorney General Act, 28 U.S.C. § 508, is one of those office-specific vacancy statutes. That statute specifies a line of succession for a vacancy in the Of- fice of the Attorney General.