TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Id. § 1, 15 Stat. at 168. But the Vacancies Act also permitted the President to override that first- assistant default rule and designate another Senate- confirmed official to serve temporarily on an acting basis. Id. § 3; see also SW Gen., 137 S.Ct. at 935. Un- til recently, with the enactment of the modern FVRA, the President could not invoke the override authority established in the Vacancies Act to designate an Act-

C14 ing Attorney General; the first-assistant default rule always applied. 5 U.S.C. § 3347 (1994) (providing that the President’s authority to designate acting of- ficials under the FVRA “d[id] not apply to a vacancy in the office of the Attorney General”).