TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] B68

27 CFR § 479.11 § 479.11 Meaning of terms. * * * Machine gun. * * * For purposes of this definition, the term “automatically” as it modifies “shoots, is de- signed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,” means functioning as the result of a self-acting or self-regulating mechanism that allows the firing of multiple rounds through a single function of the trig- ger; and “single function of the trigger” means a sin- gle pull of the trigger and analogous motions.