TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] As a result, the President invoked a different provision of the FVRA, 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A), under which the FVRA is “exclusive ... unless ... a statutory provision expressly ... author- izes the President ... to designate an officer or em- ployee to perform the functions and duties of a speci- fied office temporarily in an acting capacity.” This au- thorization provision contrasts slightly with the des- ignation provision at issue here, 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B), under which the FVRA is “exclusive ... unless ... a statutory provision expressly ... desig- nates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an act- ing capacity.” But as another judge *140 on this Court has explained, this subtle difference did not af- fect the analysis of the Hooks court.