UNEP Guide for Efficiency and Laws
[…] Comm’n Order 792, Small Generator Interconnection Agreements and Procedures, 145 FERC ¶ 61,159, 78 Fed. Reg. 73239 (issued Nov. 22, 2013; published in Fed. Reg. Dec. 5, 2013) (amending 18 C.F.R. § 35). A summary of FERC’s interconnection standards for small generators can be found here: http://www.ferc.gov/ industries/electric/indus-act/gi/small-gen.asp. 394 ALDERFER ET AL., op. cit., 21, 36. 395 N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 66-j(3)(d) states: “An electric corporation shall impose no other charge or fee, including back-up, stand by and demand charges, for the provision of net energy metering to a customer-generator, except as provided in paragraph (d) of subsection four of this section.”