Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Congress has not provided a jurisdictional basis in which to pursue a case in Utah's state courts for a case involving a congressional employing office. Moreover, the legislative branch of the federal government has consented to a limited waiver of its sovereign immunity in federal courts only. Thus, sovereign immunity is a bar to the exercise of jurisdiction by this Court absent an "unequivocally expressed" waiver of that immunity.

King, 395 U.S. at 4. There has been no such waiver here.

11 2 U.S.C. 1414 provides that "[a]ny settlement entered into by the parties to a process described in section 210, 215, 220, or 401 shall be in writing and not become effective unless it is approved by the Executive Director." The Office of Compliance also addresses formal Settlement Agreements in section 9.05(b) of their Procedural Rules. That section states that "the parties may agree formally to settle all or part of a disputed matter in accordance with section 414 of the Act.