ACCA’S 2003 ANNUAL MEETING CHARTING A NEW COURSE
[…] These exceptions are not, however, particular to the in-house/outside counsel distinction and are not further discussed here.

Florida Steel Hector & Davis LLP

Florida law recognizes the availability of the attorney-client privilege in communications between in-house legal counsel and its employees. In Florida, lawyer-client privilege is regulated by Florida Statutes § 90.502. This regulation states that the “communication between lawyer and client is confidential if it is not intended to be disclosed.” A client is defined as any “corporation, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private, who consults a lawyer with the purpose of obtaining legal services or who is rendered legal services by a lawyer.” A lawyer, on the other hand, is “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.”

Florida regulations clearly extend the lawyer-client privilege to in-house counsel: