Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] After a complaint has been filed, “in writing under oath or affirmation,” the Commission must give notice to the employer within 10 days. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(b). Then the Commission investigates. After the EEOC has determined that there is reasonable cause to believe that a complaint is true, the respondent (the employer) generally will be asked to submit a position statement with supporting documentation. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108. Occasionally, the Commission will conduct a fact-finding conference in order to investigate, which can include a meeting intended to determine what facts are disputed and undisputed. “Agencies may use an exchange of letters or memoranda, interrogatories, investigations, fact-finding conferences or any other fact-finding methods that efficiently and thoroughly address the matters at issue.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b). Then the Commission engages in “informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(b). The respondent has 30 days to reach a “conciliation agreement” with the Commission in order to remedy the discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(f)(1).