Pace Law Review
[…] While there exists a consensus as to the goal of blood shield statutes, their language and application vary from state to state.50 One prevalent means of avoiding strict tort and war- ranty liability for transactions in blood, blood products, or plasma has been to characterize such transactions as the rendi- tion of a service rather than a sale. Illustrative is Arizona's statute, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-1151, which provides: The procurement, processing, distribution, or use of whole human blood, plasma, blood products, and blood derivatives for the pur- pose of injecting or transfusing them into the human body shall be construed as to the transmission of serum hepatitis to be the ren- dition of a service by every person participating therein and shall not be construed to be a sale. 5 1 The second means adopted by state legislatures has been