Legislature- Relations in the : A Study of and Ogun States, , 1999-2011
[…] The Senate stands on an equal footing with the House of Representatives in the law making process (Winetrobe, 2000).

The Constitution of the United States of America applies the interpretation of the 18th Century doctrine of separation of powers. This means that the three branches of government (the executive, the legislature and the judiciary) are separated from one another with a divided mandate of power (Fisher, 2007). Under the constitution, Articles I, II and III created the Legislature, the Executive and the Judiciary respectively. Article 1, Section 1, baldly states: “All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of Senate and House of Representatives”. Article I, Section 6, prevents members of Congress from serving as officers of the government in the executive branch. In fact, Section 6, Clause 2 of Article 1 specifically declares: