University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] The statute then provides where all the unheard evidence relating to that second set of claims should go: "to the presiding officer of the Senate or the House of Representatives of the United States." 183 This bifurcated regime, and its history, implies a struggle with the meaning of Article I, Section 5. The Minnesota statute was first enacted in 1963, in apparent response to a decision that same

182 MINN. STAT. ANN. § 209.12 (West 2016). 183 Id. ("After the time for appeal has expired, or in case of an appeal, after the final judicial determination of the contest, upon application of either party to the contest, the court administrator of the district court shall promptly certify and forward the files and records of the proceedings, with all the evidence taken, to the presiding officer of the Senate or the House of Representatives of the United States. The court administrator shall endorse on the transmittal envelope or container the name of the case and the name of the party in whose behalf the proceedings were held, and shall sign the endorsement."). 396 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 51:359