University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] the federal judiciary's ability to deliver unbiased ruling' as compared to that of a state judiciary). 296 See 28 U.S.C. § 2284(a) (2012) (requiring a three-judge court when "an action is filed challenging the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts or the apportionment of any statewide legislative body"). 297 By contrast, certain orders issued by a three-judge court constituted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2284 may be appealed directly to the United States Supreme Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (2012) ("[A]ny party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying. . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction . .. in any civil action .. . required . .. to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges."). 298 As noted above, this nevertheless would pose some line-drawing problems. See supra note 290 and accompanying text. 299 See supra notes 248-63 and accompanying text. 2017] JUDGING CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS 421 panel would be required to issue at least preliminary findings.