Domestic Authorities for NOAA’s International Activities
[…] Coast Guard, Cooperation with Other Agencies: Department of Commerce, 14 U.S.C. § 147 In its patrol activities, in providing assistance to navigation and in its life saving activities, Guard has always found it important to make, receive and transmit weather observations and measurements and to work in close cooperation with the Weather Service (originally referred to as the U.S. Weather Bureau). In 1949, those cooperative practices between the two agencies were crystalized with enactment of 14 U.S.C. § 147 that provides as follows:

In order to promote the safety of life and property on and over the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, and to facilitate the preparation and dissemination by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration of the weather reports, forecasts, and warnings essential to the safe and efficient conduct of domestic and international commerce on and over such seas and waters, the Commandant may cooperate with the Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration by procuring, maintaining, and making available, facilities and assistance for observing, investigating, and communicating weather phenomena and for disseminating weather data, forecasts and warnings, the mutually satisfactory terms of such cooperation in weather service to be agreed upon and arranged between the Commandant and the Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

Geophysical Sciences Authorities, 33 U.S.C. §§ 883c, 883d, 883e These provisions authorize the Secretary of Commerce to conduct surveys, research, and investigations in geophysical sciences.