June 2019
[…] In this chapter, we investigate the propensity of private-sector companies to engage in CRADA activity with a federal laboratory. Information was provided by the participating agencies on their CRADA activity by year. For each CRADA, we also know the year in which the CRADA began and the employment size of the private-sector company at the time they participated.

Our hypothesis is that smaller-sized companies are more active in CRADA activity than larger-size companies. Motivating this hypothesis is Title 15 of the U.S. Code. Therein it states in § 3710a. Cooperative research and development agreements, that: “Each Federal agency may permit the director of any of its Government-operated Federal laboratories … (1) to enter into cooperative research and development agreements on behalf of

9-1 Overview and Analysis of Technology Transfer from Federal Agencies and Laboratories

such agency … with industrial organizations …” And, in 15 USC 3710a(c)(4)(A), it states that “The laboratory director in deciding what cooperative research and development agreements to enter into shall—(A) give special consideration to small business firms, and consortia involving small business firms; …” Our analysis suggests the legally mandated propensity of the participating federal agencies to engage in CRADAs with small firms.

The six agencies that provided information on their CRADA activities are : DoD, U.S. Army and U.S. Navy; DOI, Bureau of Reclamation; EPA; NIST; and NIH.