June 2019
[…] . A means to leverage research budgets and optimize resources . A means for sharing technical expertise, concepts, and information . Protection from disclosure by the federal government of any proprietary information brought to the CRADA by the partner . Ability for federal and nonfederal scientists and engineers to work together . Access for the nonfederal partner to expertise in a wide range of disciplines within the federal laboratory system . Agreement by the partners to share IP that results from the effort or agreement to the

44 Title 15, Chapter 63, § 3710a of the U.S. Code gives agencies authority to enter into CRADA agreements; “Each Federal agency may permit the director of any of its Government-operated Federal laboratories, and, to the extent provided in an agency-approved joint work statement or, if permitted by the agency, in an agency- approved annual strategic plan, the director of any of its Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratories—(1) to enter into cooperative research and development agreements on behalf of such agency (subject to subsection (c) of this section) with other Federal agencies; units of State or local government; industrial organizations (including corporations, partnerships, and limited partnerships, and industrial development organizations); public and private foundations; nonprofit organizations (including universities); or other persons (including licensees of inventions owned by the Federal agency) (https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2011- title15/pdf/USCODE-2011-title15-chap63-sec3710a.pdf).

A-7 Overview and Analysis of Technology Transfer from Federal Agencies and Laboratories