Compliance Program Guidance Manual
[…] During the Inspection 1. Determine if the establishment follows SOPs approved by CBER/OBRR.

2. Determine if the establishment collects Source Plasma only from the disease-state donors covered in the BLA. (21 CFR 601.12) The investigator should verify, at the ORA Field level, notifications and CBER approval letters regarding the collection of disease-state donors covered in the establishment’s BLA. For questions on approvals contact CBER/OBRR/DBCD/BPB.

3. Determine if the Source Plasma is appropriately labeled in accordance with 21 CFR 606.121(e)(5). • Labels must include one of the following caution Statements (21 CFR 610.40(h)(2)(ii)(E) and 21 CFR 606.121(c)(10)): • "Caution: For Use in Manufacturing Noninjectable Products Only." • "Caution: For Further Manufacturing Into In Vitro Diagnostic Reagents For Which There Are No alternative Sources" • "Caution: For Research Use Only" • Labels must include the Biohazard legend (21 CFR 610.40(h)(2)(ii)(B)) Labels must contain the results of all infectious disease testing done (21 CFR 610.40(h)(2)(ii)(C) and 21 CFR 606.121(c)(10)).