Florida State University Review
[…] Ch. 1996) (Allen. C.) (holding that a claim asserting an equitable right, such as a claim based on fiduciary duty, is subject to equity jurisdiction irrespective of the remedy sought in equity or otherwise available at law); Boxer v. Husky Oil Co., 429 A.2d 995, 998 (Del. Ch. 1981) (Harnett, V.C.) (“Where the relationship between the parties imposes an equitable obligation to account, equity has always taken jurisdiction over the controversy, even where there may be an adequate remedy at law.”). For this reason, the Delaware Supreme Court has held that title 10, section 342 of the Dela- ware Code—which provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute”—“is ‘a mere declara- tion of the ancient rule of equity’ precluding equitable relief [and] . . . .‘being a mere declaration of the ancient rule of equity, neither grants nor divests equity of any jurisdiction.’ ” In re Arzuaga- Guevara, 794 A.2d 579, 586 (Del. 2001) (quoting Boxer, 429 A.2d at