Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] 256 Defendant's Consolidated Memorandum, supra note 3, at 41 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3) (2012), which requires the government "to use information from government agencies to identify individuals on passenger lists who may be a threat to civil aviation or national security"). 257 Robert S. Johnson, Metal Detector Searches: An Effective Means to Help Keep Weapons out of Schools, 29 J.L. & EDUC. 197, 200 (2000) (noting that in 2000, people were accustomed to metal detector searches in airports). 258 Caplan, supra note 240 ("If our actual airport security systems are