Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] In fact, one U.S. citizen on the list alleges that when he found himself unable to fly back to the , he was explicitly told by the FBI that the

9 KAHN, supra note 6, at 72-73. 10 Ten Years After: The FBI Since 9/11, FBI, https://www.fbi.gov/about-us/ten-years-after-the-fbi-since- 9-1i/just-the-facts-1/terrorist-screening-center-i (last visited July 31, 2015). 11 See KAHN, supra note 6, at 143, 156. 12 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3) (2012) (authorizing the TSA "to use information from government agencies to identify individuals on passenger lists who may be a threat to civil aviation or national security" and to "notify appropriate law enforcement agencies, prevent the individual from boarding an aircraft, or take other appropriate action with respect to that individual"). 13 See infra note 254 and accompanying text; see also Defendants' Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment at 18, Latif 2016 WL 1239925 [hereinafter Defendant's Cross-Motion], https://www.aclu.org/sites/default/ files/fielddocument/251%/`2ODefendants%/`2OCross%/`2OMotion%/o20fot