The Flap with No Fly—Does the No Fly List Violate Privacy and Due Process Constitutional Protections?
[…] Spring 2015] THE FLAP WITH NO FLY 159 information against government watch lists, Secure Flight transmits the matching results back to airlines so they [can] issue passenger boarding passes.”17 The TSA created Secure Flight and the No Fly List under the authority of 49 USC § 114.18 49 USC § 114 grants the TSA authority to “establish procedures for notifying the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, appropriate State and local law enforcement officials, and airport or airline security officers of the identity of individuals known to pose, or suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline or passenger safety[.]”19 The statutory authority for ensuring airport security is broad.