Case 1:07-cv-01655-LJO-SAB Document 22 Filed 03/11/08 Page 1 of 15
[…] NIJ is further authorized to “collect and disseminate information obtained by the [NIJ] or 16 other Federal agencies, public agencies, . . . and private organizations.” 42 U.S.C. § 3722(c)(6). 17 NIJ, through its Office of Science and Technology (“OST”), establishes and maintains 18 standards for technologies utilized by federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies, 19 and to test and to evaluate such technologies. See 6 U.S.C. § 162(b)(3). OST may “establish and 20 maintain a program to certify, validate, and mark or otherwise recognize law enforcement technology 21 products that conform to standards established and maintained by the Office in accordance with the 22 National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995.”2 6 U.S.C. § 162(b)(4). To that end, OST 23 operates the Body Armor Compliance Testing Program (“ BACTP”), a voluntary compliance testing 24 program to test body armor for civilian law enforcement use. 42 U.S.C. §3796ll-2(1). 25