Case 2:07-cv-00526-DME Document 83 Filed 08/07/09 Page 1 of 48
[…] The Associate Deputy

Secretary made a reasoned conclusion, supported by the record, that uncertainties surrounding if and when the nuclear waste would ever leave the Band’s Reservation, and the Department’s ability to enforce the lease terms, made it imprudent for the Department, as the Band’s trustee, to approve the lease.

A. Section 415(a) Grants the Secretary Wide Discretion in Deciding Whether to Approve Leases.

The Secretary’s approval of Tribal business leases is governed by 25 U.S.C. § 415(a),

which states:

Prior to approval of any lease or extension of an existing lease pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to the [five listed factors].”

-20- Case 2:07-cv-00526-DME Document 83 Filed 08/07/09 Page 28 of 48

25 U.S.C. § 415(a). Section 415(a) “places a duty on the Secretary to ‘adequate[ly] consider[ ]’ the enumerated factors before approving a long-term lease.” Brown v. United States (“Brown

II”), 42 Fed.