Case 2:07-cv-00526-DME Document 83 Filed 08/07/09 Page 1 of 48
[…] leases[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 162.108. If necessary, the Department must take “emergency action as

needed to preserve the value of the land.” Id. Further, the regulations authorize the Department

to enter the lease premises “to protect the interests of the Indian landowner.” See 25 C.F.R. §

-11- Case 2:07-cv-00526-DME Document 83 Filed 08/07/09 Page 19 of 48

162.617. In certain situations, the Department is required to cancel leases and order the tenant, subject to appeal, to vacate the property within 30 days. See 25 C.F.R. § 162.619.

II. Federal Land Policy and Management Act

The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a), authorizes the Secretary “to grant, issue, or renew rights-of-way over, upon, under, or through [public] lands for . . . (6) roads, trails, highways, . . . or other means of transportation . . . .” Id.