Case 2:07-cv-00526-DME Document 83 Filed 08/07/09 Page 1 of 48
[…] See AR SOL 12N-

07, pp. 21–22. The public was similarly concerned as to how the two recent events related to the proposed project. See AR SOL 12M-50, pp. 112–22 (comments from State of Utah); AR SOL

12M-50, pp. 269 (comments from Salt Lake City mayor). The Associate Deputy Secretary therefore made a more than well-reasoned conclusion not to approve the lease.

C. The Department’s Trust Relationship with the Band Does Not Require Absolute Deference to the Band’s Desired Land Use.

Plaintiffs attempt to evade the well-reasoned Cason Decision by declaring that 25 C.F.R. §

162.107 eliminated the Secretary’s discretion not to approve a lease under 25 U.S.C. § 415(a).

See Pls.’ Br. at 14–20. Section 162.107 states the Secretary “will defer to the landowners’

determination that the lease is in their best interest, to the maximum extent possible.” 25 C.F.R. §

162.107. But Plaintiffs’ conclusion ignores several key aspects of Secretary’s discretionary

authority, and its context given the Congressional directive and general trust relationship. First,