INDIAN AFFAIRS NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT (NEPA) GUIDEBOOK
[…] Threaten violation of Federal, State, or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment. This factor will often overlap with other factors: for example, violations of the Clean Water Act or Clean Air Act would usually involve effects that would adversely affect public health and safety.

27

SECTION 8 ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENTS (EIS)

8.1 GENERAL

If the action is expected to have significant impacts, or if the analysis in the EA identifies significant impacts, then an EIS will be prepared. The CEQ regulations (40 CFR 1502.1) direct that an EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” Much of the guidance given in the previous section on EAs is also applicable to EISs. Two basic differences between an EA and an EIS are: (1) the depth of the analysis, and (2) the formalities of public involvement.