University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See 1 G. GILMORE, supra note 19, § 11.4, at 345-46; U.C.C. § 9-203 comment 5. 112. As explained below, see infra text accompanying notes 237-78, a subse- quent potential creditor could discover the earlier creditor's interest in the de- posit account by searching public records. With that information, the subsequent potential creditor could either abandon the deal, enter into an agreement with the debtor (secured by the deposit account) on terms that re- flect the higher risk, or attempt to obtain a subordination agreement from the earlier creditor. See U.C.C. § 9-316. 113. U.C.C. § 9-203(1)(a). 114. Id. § 9-110 ("any description of personal property ... is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described"). MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:899