Washington University Law Review
[…] Reg. 58,612, 58,613 (1991) (noting "species and populations are biological concepts that must be defined on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available, just as the decision to list "species" as endangered or threatened") [hereinafter Pacific Salmon Policy]. 361. Compare 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b) (1996) (Secretary shall determine whether a species is endangered or threatened "solely on the basis of the best available scientific and commercial information regarding a species' status") (emphasis added) with 50 C.F.R. §424.11(a) (1996) (Secretary shall rely on standard taxonomic distinctions and biological expertise in identifying species). 362. Professor Wagner has pointed out the political advantages an appeal to science can offer agencies faced with inconsistent public