Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] The Department made contributions to

Respondent’s retirement fund, and once she retired she began receiving retirement payments from that fund. When she was involuntarily separated from her job with the

Department during a second period of employment, she applied for and was awarded unemployment benefits. Respondent’s benefits were discontinued when a panel of the

Industrial Claim Appeals Office reasoned that Respondent was ineligible to receive unemployment benefits under section 8-73-110(3)(a)(I)(B), C.R.S. (2012) (the “offset provision”), which provides that “an individual’s weekly benefit amount shall be reduced (but not below zero) by . . . [t]he prorated weekly amount of a pension, retirement or retired pay, or annuity that has been contributed to by a base period employer.” (Emphasis added.)

The court of appeals reversed. It held that the offset provision applies only when

the employer has contributed to the claimant’s retirement fund during the base period

employment that made her eligible for unemployment benefits. See Hopkins v. Indus.