Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] Department had contributed prior to her base period of employment. It noted that the

purpose of the offset provision was to avoid “double-dipping” by retirees who are

receiving both retirement distributions and unemployment benefits.

¶7 Hopkins appealed, and the court of appeals reversed. The court of appeals held

that in order for the offset provision to apply, an employer must contribute to an

employee’s retirement plan during the base period of employment. We granted

certiorari1 and now reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.

II.

¶8 The offset provision of section 8-73-110(3)(a)(I)(B) states that “an individual’s

weekly benefit amount shall be reduced (but not below zero) by . . . [t]he prorated

weekly amount of a pension, retirement or retired pay, or annuity that has been

contributed to by a base period employer.” (Emphasis added). The court of appeals

held that the offset provision is limited to cases where the employer has contributed to

the retirement fund during the base period of employment. We disagree. Because the