Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] Footnotes

1. In February 1977, appellant married a United States citizen and became a resident alien, entitled to collect unemployment compensation benefits. On appeal, the Commission concedes that appellant became legally available for work in February 1977, and thus is entitled to reduce the $2,242 overpayment by $190, the amount of benefits he received in February 1977. The Commission now submits that its final order requiring an offset of $2,242 should be modified to require an offset of $2,052.

2. But see, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c) (1975) & (1976), providing that a nonimmigrant "may not engage in any employment unless he has been accorded a nonimmigrant classification which authorizes employment or he has been granted permission to engage in employment . . . ."

3. Section 8-73-107(7), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Supp.), prohibiting the payment of unemployment benefits to aliens not lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States.