Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] He argues that the only applicable section is Sec. 8- 73-108(9)(a)(VI), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum.Supp.), concerning deliberate disobedience of a reasonable instruction. Gandy asserts that his "disobedience" was not deliberate because he did not receive the letter until October 15 when he returned from hunting. We disagree with his contentions.

The purpose of the unemployment compensation law is to provide assistance to individuals "unemployed through no fault of their own." Section 8-73-108(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum.Supp.). The law provides that "certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment." Therefore, the Commission is given wide discretion to consider the circumstances of separation and select the applicable provision. Section 8-73-108(1)(a), C.R.S.1973; Dunn v. Industrial Commission, 640 P.2d 1146 (Colo.1982); Colorado State Judicial Department v.