Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] went to work for the Department again. When she was involuntarily separated from her

job with the Department during this second period of employment, she applied for and

was awarded unemployment benefits. Eventually, Hopkins’ unemployment benefits

were discontinued and she was issued a notice of overpayment. She appealed the notice

and a hearing officer restored her benefits.

¶2 The Department appealed, and a panel of the Industrial Claim Appeals Office

(“ICAO”) reversed the hearing officer’s decision. It reasoned that Hopkins was

ineligible to receive unemployment benefits under section 8-73-110(3)(a)(I)(B), C.R.S.

(2012) (the “offset provision”), which states that “an individual’s weekly benefit amount

shall be reduced (but not below zero) by . . . [t]he prorated weekly amount of a pension,

retirement or retired pay, or annuity that has been contributed to by a base period

employer.” (Emphasis added). The ICAO concluded that the offset provision applied

because the Department had contributed to her retirement fund during the previous

period of employment, and the retirement payments she was receiving from that fund

exceeded her weekly unemployment benefit amount.