Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] . . . .(VIII) Off-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or narcotics to a degree resulting in interference with job performance; . . . .

3 C.R.S. (1983 Supp.) (emphasis added). Section 8-73-108(9)(a)(VIII) was repealed, effective July 1, 1984, and reenacted as section 8-73-108(5)(e)(VIII), 3B C.R.S. (1986). The only change in language is that subpart VIII now states: "intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 12-22-303(7), C.R.S., to a degree resulting in interference with job performance." Sec. 8-73-108(5)(e)(VIII), 3B C.R.S. (1986).

4. There was no dispute in the record that Ortega's intoxication adversely affected her ability to perform her job.