Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] Id.

Defense counsel requested that the jury be instructed that, to be found guilty, the defendant must have been aware his exercise of control over the vehicle was not authorized. The trial court refused the instruction, concluding that the “knowingly” state of mind was to be based on an objective, reasonable person standard. Id. A division of this court reversed the judgment and ordered a new trial. The division held that if the defendant had entertained a good faith belief he was entitled to take the item in question, he would not have been guilty of theft:

Both the wording of § 18-4-401(1) and the explicit provisions of § 18-1-504(1)(a), C.R.S. [2009] (mistake of fact relieves from criminal liability if it “negatives the existence of a particular mental state essential to commission of the offense”), make it clear that, if defendant entertained a good faith belief that he was entitled to take the vehicle, he was not guilty of theft. To apply an objective standard in such circumstances would be to authorize a conviction of theft based upon simple negligence.