Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] Holley v. Lavine, 553 F.2d 845, 851 (2d Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 435 U.S. 947, 98 S. Ct. 1532, 55 L. Ed. 2d 545 (1978). 8 U.S.C. § 1153 (a)(7) was repealed by the Refugee Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-212, 94 Stat. 102 (1980). Sudomir v. McMahon, 767 F.2d 1456, 1460 n. 5 (9th Cir. 1985).

Section 212(d)(5) is codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (d)(5)(A), (1970 & Supp. 1986) and it permits the Attorney General in his discretion to parole into the United States temporarily an otherwise inadmissible alien. Id.

6. Section 8-73-107(7)(a), 3 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.), provides: "Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of § 203(a)(7) or § 212(d)(5) of the "Immigration and Nationality Act")." 7. After the court of appeals' decisions in the cases before us, the United States Department of Labor