Industrial Claim Appeals Office Table of Cases
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 3304 (a)(14)(A) (1976).5 The CESA contains the requirements of section 3304(a)(14)(A) in section 8-73-107(7)(a), 3 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.). Section 8-73-107(7)(a) is identical to the federal provision except that it refers to "benefits" payable instead of "compensation" payable.6

Under section 3304(a)(14)(A), unemployment compensation is available to an alien who was "lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed," "was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services," or "was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed." An individual who "was lawfully admitted for permanent residence" is one who has the privilege of residing in the United States permanently as an immigrant. 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(20) (1976).