Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] See Williams, supra note 71, at 350-51. 109. 688 S.W.2d 344 (Mo. 1985), affd, 107 S. Ct. 821 (1987). 110. In this case, argued before the Supreme Court on December 9, 1987, a fe- male worker denied reinstatement by her employer after returning from maternity leave asked the Court to rule that the State of Missouri violated federal law when it refused to pay her Unemployment Compensation benefits. The petitioner relied upon the 1976 amendment to FUTA (Federal Unemployment Tax Act), 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(12), which provides that "no person shall be denied compensation under such state law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy." The Missouri Supreme Court ruled that FUTA does not require a state to pay jobless benefits to employees like Wimberly who leave work because of a "voluntary condi- tion."