Hereinafter “IOM Agent Orange Review”]
[…] By passing the Agent Orange Act in 1991 (“Act”), Congress eased the burden on veterans seeking to establish service connection for herbicide-related diseases. The Act established two statutory presumptions for veterans seeking to link their disabling condition to exposure to herbicides: (1) a presumption of service connection for certain diseases that, based on sound scientific and medical evidence, are associated with exposure to herbicide; and (2) a presumption of exposure to herbicides for those veterans who served on the ground in Vietnam during a specified period. See 38 U.S.C. § 1116. The Act directs the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) to contract with the National Academy of Sciences (“NAS”) to “review and evaluate the available scientific evidence regarding associations between diseases and exposure to dioxin and other chemical compounds in herbicides.” Id.