Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] "1 See I.R.C. § 702(c) (1976). '" See supra text accompanying notes 32-33. "' The provision of § 728(c) converting the partner's tax liability into one against the partnership does not apply when either the partnership or the partner alone is a debtor in a case under title 11, or even when both the partnership and partner are debtors in concur- rently pending cases, one of which is a Chapter 11 case. .,.The "only" language is curious, since the partnership trustee has a claim against the estate of any debtor-partner for the taxes due under § 723(c), which applies notwithstanding § 728(c). See infra note 119 and accompanying text. The legislative reports advise tax collec- tors that "[n]o burden is placed on the taxing authority: the taxing authority should file a complete proof of claim in each case and the court will execute the marshalling." HousE REPORT, supra note 12, at 386, 1978 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 6342; SEN. REPORT, supra note 12, at 100, 1978 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 5886. III I.R.C. § 1398(b)(2) (1976).