BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NORTHERN DIVISION
[…] FN8 The Fifth Circuit has explained that a bona fide purchaser under Texas law “is one who acquires (apparent) legal title to property in good faith for a valuable consideration without ... notice of an infirmity in the title.” FN9

FN8. Matter of Hamilton, 125 F.3d 292, 298 (5th Cir.1997). See also Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 13.001(a), which reads: (a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.

FN9. See Hamilton, 125 F.3d at 298.

Twentieth Century argues that the Warranty Deed is void under Tex. Prop.Code § 13.001 as to a subsequent purchaser for value without notice because it was not filed for record as required by law. Accordingly, under § 544(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code, Twentieth Century asserts that it can avoid

22