No. 20-927 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ibid. (empha- sis added). By definition, that supervision of implemen- tation occurs long after the sentence was imposed. Courts applying Section 3596(a) have thus uniformly (and undisputedly) looked to the law of the State at the time the sentence is being implemented, not when it was imposed. See, e.g., Execution Protocol Cases, 955 F.3d at 123-124 (Katsas, J., concurring); id. at 142-143 (Rao, J., concurring); id. at 146-147 (Tatel, J., dissenting). To be sure, it might have been more grammatically precise for the second sentence of Section 3596(a) to re- fer to implementation “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence was imposed,” rather than “is imposed.” But this Court has not hesi- tated to give a “present tense” construction “backward looking” effect when context requires that result, par- ticularly where a contrary interpretation would deliver an unjustified “windfall” to a criminal defendant. Mont v.