No. 20-927 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See 353 F.3d at 289, 294. Under the supervision of then-Attorney General Ja- net Reno, the United States sought the death penalty against respondent on the nine murder and kidnapping counts. 353 F.3d at 294. A federal jury found respond- ent guilty on all counts and recommended nine sen- tences of death, which the district court imposed. Id. at 294-295. The Judgment and Order entered by the court

5 stated that the capital sentence was “imposed pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, Sections 3591 through 3597, including particularly Sections 3594 and 3596.” App., infra, 21a. Section 3596(a) provides in relevant part that, “[w]hen [a federal capital] sentence is to be imple- mented,” it shall be implemented “in the manner pre- scribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed,” unless “the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death,” in which case “the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death,” and “the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.” 18 U.S.C. 3596(a).