No. 20-927 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Tipton, 90 F.3d 861, 902 (4th Cir. 1996) (similarly describing the operation of the fallback provision in the 1937 Act), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1253 (1997). In short, Section 3596(a) “clearly con- templates that the federal death penalty might be ap- plied anywhere in the nation, although [some] of the states do not authorize capital punishment.” United States v. Tuck Chong, 123 F. Supp. 2d 563, 568 (D. Haw. 1999). Moreover, designating an alternate State is not op- tional. Section 3596(a) directs that a district court “shall designate another State” “[i]f the law of the [de- fault] State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C. 3596(a).