No. 20-927 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] At the time the district court entered the Judgment and Order, Maryland provided for the death penalty, see Md. Code Art. 27, §§ 413, 627 (2001), and the court thus had no basis to invoke the provision of Section 3596(a) that applies when “the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C. 3596(a). 3. The court of appeals affirmed respondent’s con- victions and sentences, and this Court denied review. 353 F.3d at 334; 543 U.S. 999. The district court also denied respondent’s request for a new trial, the court of appeals affirmed that denial, and this Court denied re-