No. 20-927 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] C.A. Br. 24-29. That interpretation rests almost entirely on a single ipse dixit assertion. In the court’s view, shared by re- spondent, “the third sentence” of Section 3596(a)— which requires designating the alternate State—“could just as easily be read in relation to the last phrase of the second sentence, which refers to the original imposition of the sentence (i.e., ‘in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed’).” App., infra, 13a (emphasis omitted); see Resp. C.A. Br. 25-26. That position is plainly wrong. The second sentence of Section 3596(a) reads in full: “When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. 3596(a). The use of the present tense in the phrase

19

“sentence is imposed” does not mean that the specified law is determined at the time of sentencing.