No. 20-927 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] United States v. Sampson, 300 F. Supp. 2d 278, 280 (D. Mass. 2004), aff ’d, 486 F.3d 13 (1st Cir. 2007). In interpreting Section 3596(a) and its predecessor statute, no court (until the district court below) has ever suggested that a sentencing court’s duty to designate an alternate State exists only at the time it imposes the death sentence. Indeed, nothing in the text or structure of Section 3596(a) states or even implies such a limita- tion. Section 3596 is entitled “[i]mplementation of a

17 sentence of death,” and the instructions in Section 3596(a) unambiguously apply post-sentencing. 18 U.S.C. 3596(a) (emphasis omitted). The first sentence of Sec- tion 3596(a) provides direction about the custody of a death-row inmate “who has been sentenced to death * * * until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sen- tence”—a period that typically lasts many years after sentencing. 18 U.S.C. 3596(a) (emphasis added). The second sentence provides the default direction for “[w]hen the sentence is to be implemented.” Ibid. (em- phasis added).