No. 20-927 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Lee, 140 S. Ct. 2590, 2592 (2020) (per curiam). A. The District Court Erred In Refusing To Designate An Alternate State Under The FDPA For Implementation Of Respondent’s Federal Death Sentence In 2001, the federal district court in Maryland sen- tenced respondent to death pursuant to the FDPA. App., infra, 22a. On November 20, 2020, the govern- ment informed respondent that it would implement his sentence on January 15, 2021. See id. at 7a-8a. Section 3596(a) directs how that process should unfold: When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attor- ney General shall release the person sentenced to

13

death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be imple- mented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law. 18 U.S.C. 3596(a). Section 3596(a)’s application here is straightforward. It is now time for respondent’s sentence “to be imple- mented,” but Maryland “does not provide for implemen- tation of a sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C. 3596(a).