No. 20-927 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 20

Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012)). Indeed, use of the present tense may reflect nothing more than congressional drafting manuals’ ungrammatical direction “that, ex- cept in unusual circumstances, all laws, including penal statutes, should be written in the present tense.” Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 463 (2010) (Alito, J., dis- senting) (describing drafting manuals); cf., e.g., 26 U.S.C. 72(t)(2)(H)(iii)(I) (2019) (referring to a “1-year period beginning on the date on which a child of the in- dividual is born”) (emphasis added). In any event, the phrase “sentence is imposed” ap- pears in Section 3596(a)’s second sentence rather than its third sentence, 18 U.S.C. 3596(a), and should not be read into the third in the manner that the district court and respondent urge.