United States V. Higgs, 353 F.3D 281 (4Th Cir
[…] B. Relevant Legal Background The Court’s 2001 Judgment and Order states that Higgs was “adjudged guilty” on all 12 counts, including 9 counts punishable by death. It provides that he “is sentenced as provided on pages 3–6 of this judgment,” pages which set forth several procedural details regarding implementation of the sentence of death. Although the Judgment and Order does not explicitly designate Maryland as the state in which and according to the laws of which Higgs’s sentence is to be implemented, it does direct that the sentence is “imposed pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, Sections 3591 through 3597, including particularly Sections 3594 and 3596.” In relevant part, section 3596 requires that “implementation of the sentence” of death must occur “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C.