Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] Florida's law is enforced by a state agency,6 and the State seems to desire enforcement of its law by deterrence. Y In all other respects, Miller-Ayala mirrors the Florida law in enforcement provisions and notice requirements. The Florida law contains

state universities have a pecuniary interest in an athlete's eligibility and based on current antitrust case law, he argues that this state action is not immune from antitrust attack and that it constitutes an unreasonable restraint on interstate commerce. 60. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE, § 18897.8(a) (West Supp. 1997). 61. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 468.4562. "A college or university may sue for damages, as provided by this section, any person who violates this part. A college or university may seek equitable relief to prevent or minimize harm arising from acts or omissions which are or would be a violation of this part." Id. 62. Id. § 468.454. 63. Id. § 468.453(2)(g). 64. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 18897.8(a); see supra note 38 and accompanying text. 65. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 468.4562(3)(b). 66. See id. § 468.4561. 67. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 18897.93 (West Supp. 1997). 68. Id. § 18897.8(c). 69. Hanson, supra note