Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] Clearly, Miller-Ayala was enacted with the intent to encourage enforcement of its provisions through private civil action.37 The Act allows for recovery of damages by any institution or individual adversely affected by any acts of an athlete agent that violate any of the Miller-Ayala provisions. Miller-Ayala creates presumptions that student athletes or educational institutions have been adversely affected when the athlete agent has caused the school or athlete to suffer sanctions imposed by the NCAA or conferences. 38 If a plaintiff prevails in a civil action brought

33. Id.§ 18897.7. 34. See id. § 18897.8. 35. Id. § 18897.73. 36. Id. § 18897.8. 37. Id. § 18897.8(c). 38. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 18897.8(a). Section 18897.8(a) reads in relevant part: (a) Any ... student athlete, or any ... educational institution or any league, conference, association, or federation of the preceding educational institutions, or any otherperson may bring a civil action for recovery of damages from an athlete agent, if that ... student athlete, that institution, any member of that league, conference, association, or federation, or that other person is adversely affected by the acts of the athlete agent or of the athlete agent's representative or employee in violation of this chapter. A student athlete is presumed to be adversely affected by the acts of an athlete agent, representative or employee in violation of this chapter if, because of those acts, the student athlete is suspended or disqualified from participation in one or more interscholastic or intercollegiate sports events by or 420 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTERTAINMENT LA WJOURNAL [Vol.17