Cornell University Law School Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] Expanded social disclosure is extremely useful for the investor qua economic investor, because the information disclosed may portend future economic conditions, even if it is not 'economically material' at the time of disclosure. SEC rules provide a catch-all that provides the Commission a great deal of flexibility in setting disclosure requirements. See Rule 408, Securities Act, 17 C.F.R. § 230.408 (1988) ("In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a registration statement, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading."). 200. Sec. and Exch. Comm'n. v. Great Western Land & Dev., Inc., et al., 1965 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9834 (D. Ct. Ariz.) (emphasis added).