Firearms
[…] WEIGHT TRANSFER (vehicle): The shift in the distribution of weight on the four tires caused by a change in the car’s status. The transfer of weight to the front, rear, or either side caused by acceleration, deceleration, or turning.

WHEELBASE: The distance from the center of the front wheels to the center of the rear wheels.

© 2017, WisDOJ. All rights reserved. Page 193

END NOTES i Wis. Stat. §939.45(4) ii Wis. Stat. §939.48(5) iii Wis. Stat. §939.49(1) iv Wis. Stat. §66.0511(2) v “A person is privileged to defend a 3rd person from real or apparent unlawful interference by another under the same conditions and by the same means as those under and by which the person is privileged to defend himself or herself from real or apparent unlawful interference, provided that the person reasonably believes that the facts are such that the 3rd person would be privileged to act in self-defense and that the person's intervention is necessary for the protection of the 3rd person.” vi The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals said, “Because we as Americans respect the dignity of human life, the firing of a weapon must never become an automatic response to the law enforcement officer when attempting to capture a fleeing felon.