Firearms
[…] The definition of deadly force is:

The intentional use of a firearm or other instrument that creates a high probability of death or great bodily harm.5

5 Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1): …The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself. Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14) & (38): “’Great bodily harm’ means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.” It is the most serious injury possible without actually causing death. Great bodily harm is a more serious injury than broken bones; loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; concussion; or loss of teeth (all of which are classified as “substantial bodily harm”).