Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] Oliver,47 its authority as a carte blanche to state courts to fashion

were contrary to the State policy. To make certain that there could be no question about this, Section 14 was included in the House bill. The conference agreement, in Section 14(b), contains a provision having the same effect. H.R. REP. No. 510, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 80 (1947). (Emphasis added.) "336 U.S. 301 (1949). " 49 Stat. 452 (1935), 29 U.S.C. 158(3) (1952). '" 336 U.S. at 307. "561 Stat. 146 (1948), 29 U.S.C. 160(a) (1952). This section provided for a method of ceding jurisdiction to the states. It reads: The Board is empowered, as hereinafter provided, to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice (listed in section 158 of this title) affecting commerce. This power shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law, or otherwise: Provided, That the Board is empowered by agreement with any agency of any State or Territory to cede to such agency jurisdiction over any cases in any industry (other than mining, manufacturing, communications, and transportation except where predominately local in character) even though such cases may involve labor disputes affecting commerce, unless the provisions of the State or Territorial statute applicable to the determination of such cases by such agency is inconsistent with the corresponding provision of this subchapter or has received a con- struction inconsistent therewith. "336 U.S. at 313. "'79 Sup. Ct. 297 (1959).