Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] The National Labor Relations Board and the courts are still trying to decide just what is allowed. At the same time Congress said in section 14(b) 9 that the states were free to pass more restrictive laws on union security contracts. Prior to enactment of section 14(b) of the Taft-Hartley Act, state court common law decisions varied as to the validity of closed or union shop contracts.' In 1944 the first Right to Work law was passed by Florida." Between 1944 and 1958, when Kan-

'49 Stat. 449 (1935), 29 U.S.C. § 158 (1952). 'The Wagner Act proviso reads: "[N]othing in sections 151-166 of this title or in any other statute of the United States, shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization (not established, maintained, or assisted by any action defined in said sections as an unfair labor practice) to require as a condition of employment membership therein . . . , if such labor organization is the representative of the employees as provided in section 159(a) of this title, in the appropriate collective covered by such agreement when made .... " SNow renumbered to 8(a)(3). 61 Stat. 140 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) (1952). The complete limitation reads: "Provided further, that no employer shall justify any discrimination against an employee for non-membership in a labor organization (A) if he has reasonable grounds for believing that such membership was not available to the employee on the same terms and conditions generally applicable to other members, or (B) if he has reasonable grounds for believing that membership was denied or terminated for reasons other than the failure of the employee to tender the periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership; .... ' "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agree- ments requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law."