University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] This consideration also raises a different kind of developmental issue: to what extent does imposing the empowerment experience on children interfere with their emotional and psychologi- cal development in a way that actually causes them significant harm? Although commentators have questioned the potential trauma caused by imposing decision making of this nature on children,166 no

164 Federal funding is premised on the appointment of legal representation for the child, and no provision is made for the child to opt out of the representation. See42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b) (2) (A) (ix) (Supp. II 1996) (requiring states as a condition of federal funding to provide "in every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem... to represent the child in such proceedings"). 165 Many children will assume that they have no choice in who represents them, and even those children who seek to change counsel may lack the authority or money to exer- cise that choice. See, e.g., In reA.W., 618 N.E.2d 729, 733 (Ill. App.