Confronting Developmental Barriers to the Empowerment of Child Clients
[…] SeeJEAN KOH PETERS, REPRESENTING CHILDREN IN CHILD PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS: ETHICAL AND PRACTICAL DIMENSIONS 30-31 (1997) ("Thirty-eight statutes explicitly link the role of the representative for the child.., to the child's best interests"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b) (2) (A) (ix) (II) (Supp. II 1996) (tying federal funding for child protective serv- ices to a state's provision of a legal representative, who is, in every case concerning an abused or neglected child, "to make recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of the child"). This approach represents the minority position, however, among legal scholars.