Marijuana Law Reform in 2020 and Beyond: Where We Are and Where We’re Going
[…] Instead, it narrowly addresses the issues of banking and improved access to financial services, measures that would benefit the marijuana industry, not communities who have felt the brunt of prohibition. To be clear, we recognize the challenges facing marijuana businesses that lack access to financial services. However, we believe it is a mistake to move this issue forward while many of the other consequences of marijuana prohibition remain unresolved.”). The letter was signed by the ACLU, the Drug Policy Alliance, and Human Rights Watch, among others. 32. 26 U.S.C. § 280E (2018) (“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”). 2020] Marijuana Law Reform in 2020 and Beyond 891 compliant, licensed marijuana business a difficult financial venture.33 For some, however, the inability of marijuana businesses to deduct expenses— such as marketing and advertising—is a feature, rather than a bug, in federal marijuana policy.