Marijuana Law Reform in 2020 and Beyond: Where We Are and Where We’re Going
[…] If it is the latter, prosecutors often argue that in many cases plea bargaining requires them to allow a defendant to plead to a charge that fails to adequately capture the seriousness of the defendant’s conduct. For example, a person arrested

56. See ILLINOIS.GOV, ADULT USE CANNABIS SUMMARY 5–8, https://www2.illinois.gov/IIS News/20242-Summary_of_HB_1438__The_Cannabis_Regulation_and_Tax_Act.pdf [https://perma .cc/GBY8-7GUZ]. 57. H.B. 1438 § 5.2 (b)(i)(1)(A), 101st Gen. Assemb. at 404 (Ill. 2019), http://www.ilga.gov /legislation/101/HB/PDF/10100HB1438lv.pdf [https://perma.cc/M8AF-3JHB] (“The Department of State Police and all law enforcement agencies within the State shall automatically expunge all criminal history records of an arrest, charge not initiated by arrest, order of supervision, or order of qualified probation for a Minor Cannabis Offense committed prior to the effective date of this . . . Act . . . .”). 58. The United States Sentencing Commission reported that in 2017, only 92 people were sentenced for marijuana possession in the federal courts, which, as we have seen, handle a disproportionate share of drug offenses in the U.S. See U.S. SENTENCING