Marijuana Law Reform in 2020 and Beyond: Where We Are and Where We’re Going
[…] Thirty-three

6. See Robert A. Mikos, Preemption Under the Controlled Substances Act, 16 J. HEALTH CARE L. & POL’Y 5, 9 (2013) (“The Constitution, of course, makes federal law the Supreme law of the land, meaning that Congress can normally preempt (i.e., void) state laws if it so desires. The key in every preemption case is thus divining Congress’s preemptive intent.”). 7. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2018) (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”). 8. See, e.g., Wendy Sawyer & Peter Wagner, Mass Incarceration: The Whole Pie 2019, PRISON POL’Y INITIATIVE (Mar. 19, 2019), https://www.prisonpolicy.org/reports/pie2019.html [https://perma.cc/NX7Y-QWP3] (reporting 221,000 people in federal prisons and jails compared with 1,918,000 in state