Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] conduct that is permitted under this chapter.” 46 § 2447(2) “In the event the state licensing authority or municipality considers the applicant’s criminal history record, the state licensing authority or municipality shall also consider any information provided by the applicant regarding such criminal history record, including, but not limited to, evidence of rehabilitation, character references and educational achievements, especially those items pertaining to the time between the applicant’s last criminal conviction and the consideration of the application for a license.” 47 M.G.L.A. 94G § 5(b)(4) (Mass. Dec. 2016). The license will be issued so long as “an individual who will be a controlling person of the proposed marijuana establishment has not been convicted of a felony, or convicted of an offense in another state that would be a felony

342 Inequality in Legal Recreational Cannabis 39:333 (2019)

F. Michigan In November 2018, Michigan became the first state in the Midwest to legalize recreational marijuana.