Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 14 Ballot Measures, A liberal drift, THE ECONOMIST (Nov. 10, 2012), https://www. economist.com/news/united-states/21565972-local-votes-suggest-more-tolerant-countrybut- not-more-left-wing-one-liberal-drift. 15 Jack Healy, Up Early and in Line for a Marijuana Milestone in Colorado, THE NEW YORK TIMES (Jan. 1 2014), https://www.nytimes.com/2014/01/02/us/colorado-stores-throw- open-their-doors-to-pot-buyers.html (noting that Washington’s regime would not be fully up-and-running until June 2014). 16 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(10)(2012)(noting that this is spelling used in the federal statute). 17 Id. Schedule I [encompasses] “(A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse. (B) The drug or other substance has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. (C) There is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.” 18 U.S. DEPT. OF JUSTICE, OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY ATTORNEY GEN., MEM. LETTER (Aug. 29, 2013) https://www.justice.gov/iso/opa/resources/3052013829132756857467.pdf. 19 Id.