Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] https://www.mass.gov/orgs/cannabis-control-commission (last visited Mar. 9, 2018); MAINE, DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH SYSTEMS, http://www. maine.gov/dhhs/mecdc/public-health-systems/mmm/index.shtml (last visited Mar. 9, 2018); STATE OF NEVADA, DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION, https://tax.nv.gov/FAQs/Marijuana_ Proposed_Temporary_Regulation_T002-17/ (last visited Mar. 9, 2018); OREGON LIQUOR CONTROL COMMISSION, http://www.oregon.gov/olcc/marijuana/Pages/default.aspx (last visited Mar. 9, 2018); WASHINGTON STATE LIQUOR AND CANNABIS BOARD, https://lcb.wa. gov (last visited Mar. 9, 2018). 37 ALASKA STAT. § 17.38.200(i) (2018). “A marijuana establishment may not be registered ... if a person who is an owner, officer, or agent of the marijuana establishment has been convicted of a felony and either 1) less than five years have elapsed from the time of the person’s conviction; or 2) the person is currently on probation or parole for that felony.” 38 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 26051.5(b) (2017). 39 Id. at (c). 40 Id. at (a)(1). 41 Id. at (c). 42 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 11370.4, 11054 (2017).

341 Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business 39:333 (2019)

“racially, ethnically, and economically diverse populations.”43