Hastings Law Journal
[…] However, two recent California decisions interpreting the statute of limitations, Naftziger v. American Numismatic Society1 and Society of California Pioneers v. Baker,1 3 have facilitated the recovery of stolen art by the true owner. While both of these cases were decided in the owner's favor, they differ in their approach to the due diligence element of the discovery rule."4 In 1983, California amended its statute of limitations for stolen objects."°5 The current version of the California Civil Procedure Code, section 338, subdivision (c) °6 provides that: [The cause of action in case of theft... of any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance is not deemed to have ac- crued until the discovery of the whereabouts of the article by the ag-

96. See id. at 281-82. 97. See id. at 283. 98. See id. at 281-84. 99. Id. at 294. The usefulness of this suggestion is debatable.