Hastings Law Journal
[…] Instead, the court held that the pre-1983 statute contained an implied discovery rule, so that the cause of action accrued when the museum discovered the identity of the possessor of the coins.' In Society of California Pioneers v. Baker,119 the court held that the amended version of the statute of limitations applied where the pre-1983 version had not run in the defendant's favor at the time the statute was amended.' 0 Both the Baker and Naftziger courts declined to decide

107. Id. This amendment was apparently a reaction to the New Jersey decision in O'Keefe. 108. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 338(3) (West 1982). 109. See Nafiziger, 49 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 786. 110. Section 338(3) provided that the cause of action accrued "within three years... for taking, detaining, or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property." CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 338(3) (West 1982). 111. See Naftziger, 49 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 787. 112. Seeid. 113. See id. 114. See id. at 788. 115. See id. at 787. 116. See id. at 792. 117. See id. at 786. 118. See id. at 788. 119. 50 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 874. 120. See id.