Hastings Law Journal
[…] Part II discusses the courts' applica- tions of common law stolen property doctrines to the question of when the statute of limitations begins to run for stolen art and surveys some of the academic solutions to art theft, including art theft registries. Part III demonstrates that in order to give courts clear guidelines and provide certainty to a confused area of law, a retroactive discovery rule for art stolen prior to the imposition of a registration requirement should be ap- plied to toll the statute of limitations.

19. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 338(c) (West Supp. 1996). The current version of the stat- ute states: The cause of action in the case of theft ...of any article of historical, interpretive, sci- entific, or artistic significance is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the whereabouts of the article by the aggrieved party, his or her agent, or the law enforce- ment agency which originally investigated the theft. Id. See also discussion infra Part II.A.3.b. 20. See Nafiziger, 49 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 784. 21. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 338(3) (West 1982). The prior version of the statute pro- vided that the cause of action accrued "[w]ithin three years... for taking, detaining, or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property." Id. 22. See Naftziger, 49 Cal.