May 28, 2015
[…] In the aviation statutes, Congress has directed the Secretary of Transportation to consider several international air transportation policy goals as being in the public interest, including: “strengthening the competitive position of [U.S.] air carriers to at least ensure equality with foreign air carriers, including the attainment of the opportunity for [U.S.] air carriers to maintain and increase their profitability in foreign air transportation,” 49 U.S.C. §40101(e)(1); “eliminating discrimination and unfair competitive practices faced by United States airlines in foreign air transportation,” §40101(e)(9); and “promoting, encouraging, and developing . . . a viable, privately‐ owned United States air transport industry,” §40101(e)(10).