ORDER NO. 89622
[…] Hr’g. Tr. at 338 (Meehan). 109 Meehan Direct at 8. 110 See Public Utilities Article (“PUA”), Annotated Code of Maryland § 7-701(p-1). With regard to Ocean City’s economic argument that visible wind turbines could hurt tourism, it is important to recognize that in passing the Maryland Offshore Wind Energy Act of 2013, the General Assembly determined that “development of offshore wind energy is important to the economic well-being of the State.” PUA § 7- 704.1(a)(1)(i)). 111 PUA § 7-701(k) requires that the Project be located in a BOEM lease area. Specifically, it states that a “Qualified Offshore Wind Project” must be “located on the outer continental shelf of the Atlantic Ocean in an area that the United States Department of the Interior designates for leasing after coordination and consultation with the State in accordance with § 388(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005”).
22
uses of the federally-regulated outer continental shelf.112 That multi-year endeavor
should not be easily disregarded by the Commission.
33. Third, Ocean City’s request is inconsistent with Order No. 88192 and the scope of
the instant proceeding.