LESLIE SIEGEL*
[…] The history of regulations regarding press subpoenas dates back to the Nixon Administration. U.S. Attorney General John Mitchell first announced the regulations in a 1970 speech.' 92 Three years later, Attorney General

189 See, e.g., NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 20-145(2) (LexisNexis 1999) (defining journalistic "[m]edium of communication" as not limited to traditional news sources); see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 19-11-100 (Law Co-op. Supp. 2005) (providing a qualified privilege to journalists who have disseminated "news for the public through a newspaper, book, magazine, radio, television, news or wire service, or other medium"). 190 Only Illinois and New Jersey have shield laws that seem to protect internet journalists.