LESLIE SIEGEL*
[…] Finally, the repercussions for failure to play by the subpoena rules consist of little more than a rap on the knuckles for the violator. The only explicit reference to consequences for disregarding the regulations comes in the final paragraph of 28 C.F.R. § 50.10, which states that "[f]ailure to obtain the prior approval of the Attorney General [before issuing a subpoena to a reporter] may constitute grounds for an administrative reprimand or other appropriate disciplinary action." 202 Thus, not only is punishment for noncompliance seemingly optional, such optional disciplinary action applies only to the failure to seek the Attorney General's authorization for the subpoena-it does not appear to apply to other potential violations of the regulation, such as failure to seek