Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] b. Partisan-Balance Requirements

Another objection could be raised to our proposal’s explicit inclusion of par- tisan-balance requirements. Would requiring that the President appoint Justices of particular parties unconstitutionally limit her appointment power or other- wise violate the Constitution? If so, a wide range of well-established practices

209. David R. Stras & Ryan W. Scott, Are Senior Judges Unconstitutional?, 92 CORNELL L. REV. 453, 516-18 (2007).

210. 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a)(1) (2018). 211. Id. § 1803(b) (“The Chief Justice shall publicly designate three judges, one of whom shall be publicly designated as the presiding judge, from the United States district courts or courts of appeals who together shall comprise a court of review which shall have jurisdiction to review the denial of any application made under this chapter.”).

202 how to save the supreme court would be called into question.