Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Designations also require the consent of the chief judge of the visiting judge’s home circuit. See id. § 295 (“No designation and assignment of a circuit or district judge in active service shall be made without the consent of the chief judge or judicial council of the circuit from which the judge is to be designated and assigned.”).

208. Although the constitutional text does not make it explicit, it has long been thought that lower- court judges are also principal officers requiring presidential nomination and Senate confir- mation. See Weiss v.