United States Court of Appeals FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT ------Submitted February 9, 2018 Decided March 27, 2018 No. 17-5133
[…] Id. at 220–21, quoting Wuterich, 562 F.3d at 381. Here, defendants have filed a Westfall Act certifi- cation from James G. Touhey, Jr., the Director of the Torts Branch, Civil Division, Department of Justice.

App. 34

Certification, Ex. A to U.S. Mot. to Substitute [Dkt. # 23-1]. Touhey certifies that Secretary Clinton “was acting within the scope of her office as the Secretary of State of the United States at the time of the alleged conduct that purportedly occurred while she was in of- fice, i.e., from January 21, 2009 to February 1, 2013.” Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) (delegating the author- ity to make Westfall Act certifications to “any Director of the Torts Branch, Civil Division, Department of Jus- tice”).