National Ingratitude: The Egregious Deficiencies OF THE United States' Housing Programs for Veterans and the "Public Scandal" OF Veterans' Homelessness
[…] (indicating 1 18,426 defaults reported in FY 1999, 132,147 in FY 1998, and 132,534 in FY 1997).

Compare DVA OIG REPORT, supra note 202, at 19 (132,245 in default at the end of FY 1997). Note that approximately 18.5% of these loans are to service members on active duty, and that a

DVA study of loans that defaulted between 1995 and 1997 showed that "[loans] acquired by service members were more likely to default than loans acquired by veterans" and that 26.5% of the default loans were to service members. DVA OIG REPORT, supra note 202, at 1.

221. 38 U.S.C. § 3720(a)(2) (2000). In situations of major disaster as determined under the

Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, the act provides that the Secretary "shall . . .

pursuant to subsection (a)(2) . . . extend on an individual case basis such forbearance or indulgence to such owner as the Secretary determines to be warranted by the facts of the case and the circumstances of such owner." Id. § 3720(f).

222. Ingold, supra note 192, at 242 (citing 38 C.F.R. § 36.4318 (1988); Fitzgerald v. Cleland,

498 F. Supp. 341 (D. Me. 1980); 38 U.S. U.S.C. § 1816(a) (1988)); 38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(2).