National Ingratitude: The Egregious Deficiencies OF THE United States' Housing Programs for Veterans and the "Public Scandal" OF Veterans' Homelessness
[…] Congress also created a direct loan program for Native American veterans to purchase, construct, or improve homes on trust lands. 38 U.S.C. § 3761 (a pilot program, created in 1993 and set to expire on December 31, 2005). 155. 38 U.S.C. §3710.

156. 38 C.F.R. § 36.4204(a) (2004). 157. Barry G. Jacobs, HDR Handbook of Housing and Development Law §3:3 (2004) [hereinafter HDR] (discussing a tax exempt bond program for purchase, rehabilitation, or improvement of homes owned by veterans, but this is limited to five states—Alaska, California, Oregon, Texas, and Wisconsin).

158. 38 U.S.C. § 2101 (creating a specially adapted housing grant program to assist veterans with service-connected disabilities "in acquiring a suitable housing unit with special fixtures or movable facilities made necessary by the nature of the veteran's disability"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.809

(2004). In VA 2005 Budget Highlights, the VA reports that it made 515 such loans in FY 2003 and estimates that it will make 615 in FY 2005. See VA, FY 2005 CONGRESSIONAL Budget Submission 3A-34 (Apr. 2004), available at http://www.va.gov/budget/summary/index.htm.