Sweet Land of Liberty: Islamophobia and the Treatment of in the State of Connecticut
[…] Specifically, it is a discriminatory practice "for any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so..." 43 Federal law also protects citizens against religious discrimination. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, known as the Fair Housing Act, prohibits discrimination in the sale, rental, and financing of dwellings based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin. Title VIII was amended in 1988 by the Fair Housing Amendments.45

Statutes §46a-66 "(a)It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any creditor to discriminate on the basis of sex, age, race, color, religious creed, national origin, ancestry. . .in any credit transaction." CoNN. GEN. STAT. §46a-66 (2011). ' CONN. GEN. STAT. §46a-58(a) (2011) (Emphasis added). 42 Trimachi v. Conn.Workers Comp. Comm., No. CV 970403037S, 2000 WL 872451, at *7 (Conn. Super. Ct.