Sweet Land of Liberty: Islamophobia and the Treatment of in the State of Connecticut
[…] (e) For profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.

Id. (emphasis added). " 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (m) (2006). 4 Id. 4 See Mary E. O'Leary, Conn. interfaith leaders address 'anti-Muslim hysteria',THE NEW HAVEN REGISTER, Sept. 3, 2010, http://www.nhregister.com/articles/2010/09/03/news/new haven/aal new haven muslims090310.txt. 49 CONN. GEN. STAT. §46a-86 (2011). In pertinent part, the following is statutorily provided:

(a) If, upon all the evidence presented at the hearing conducted pursuant to Section 46a-84, the presiding officer finds that a respondent has engaged in any discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall state [his] findings of fact and shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice and further requiring the respondent to 232 CONNECTICUT PUBLIC INTEREST LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 11:2 underlying the fair employment practice legislation must be kept in mind. The first goal is the elimination of the discriminatory practice.