Sweet Land of Liberty: Islamophobia and the Treatment of in the State of Connecticut
[…] Title VIII was amended in 1988 by the Fair Housing Amendments.45

Statutes §46a-66 "(a)It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any creditor to discriminate on the basis of sex, age, race, color, religious creed, national origin, ancestry. . .in any credit transaction." CoNN. GEN. STAT. §46a-66 (2011). ' CONN. GEN. STAT. §46a-58(a) (2011) (Emphasis added). 42 Trimachi v. Conn.Workers Comp. Comm., No. CV 970403037S, 2000 WL 872451, at *7 (Conn. Super. Ct. June 14, 2000). 6 0 CONN. GEN STAT. § 46a- 0(a)(5) (2011). * Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (2006). The statute provides in pertinent part:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or (2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

Id. (emphasis added). 45 Civil Rights Act of 1968, amended by Title VIII 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (2006).